GREAT AYCLIFFE TOWN COUNCIL:

AYCLIFFE VILLAGE

Councillor Bill Blenkinsopp
1 St Andrews Close
Aycliffe Village
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 6NA
Tel/Fax: 01325 788893
Mobile: 07873 190833
E-mail: wblenkinsopp@gmail.com

AYCLIFFE CENTRAL

Councillor Jim Atkinson
6 Henson Grove
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4NJ
Tel: 01325 310791
Mobile: 07527 730142
E-mail: jimiack@hotmail.co.uk

Councillor Kathy Beetham
43 Silkin Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4HE
Mobile: 07826 258822

Councillor Mrs V. M. Raw
3 Morton Walk
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4HS
Tel: 01325 311447
Mobile: 07517 149134
E-Mail: valeriemargaret1944@talktalk.net

NEVILLE

Councillor Jed Hillary
23 Ross Walk
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5AZ
Tel: 01325 313273
E-mail: jed.hillary@btinternet.com

Councillor Mrs S. J. Iveson
12 Wilkinson Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5DN
Tel: 01325 319759
Mobile: 07882 842973

BYERLEY PARK, HORNDALE & COBBLERS HALL

Councillor P.J. Bergg
20 Lascelles Avenue,
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 7HP
Mobile: 07432 070717
E-mail: p.bergg@btinternet.com

Councillor Mrs. D. Bowman
4 Eskdale Place
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 7DT
Tel: 01325 308094
Mobile: 07967 901477
E-mail: dorothyeskdale62@talktalk.net

Councillor J. D. Clare
25 Haslewood Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4XF
Tel: 01325 318333
Tel: 03000 268696
E-mail: johndclare@sky.com

Councillor I. Gray
1 Cestria Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7QU
Tel: 01325 313770
E-mail: ian.gray38@btinternet.com

Councillor B. Hall
Malbri Neath
Middridge
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7JL
Tel: 01325 314105
E-mail: brianhall379@btinternet.com

Councillor Mrs I. Hewitson
233 Rowan Place
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7BB
Tel: 01325 318763

SHAFTO/ST MARYS

Councillor Derek G. Atkinson
6 Denham Place
Newton Aycliffe DL5 5QT
Tel: 01325 301395
E-mail: derekatkinson.labour@gmail.com

Councillor R. S. Fleming
18 Welbury Grove
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5AY
Tel: 01325 310025
Mobile: 07779 085948

Councillor Wendy Hillary
23 Ross Walk,
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 5AZ
Tel: 01325 313273
E-mail: wendy.hillary@hotmail.com

Councillor  M. Iveson
12 Wilkinson Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5DN
Tel: 01325 319759
Mobile: 07882 361492
E-mail: malcolmiveson@gmail.com

SIMPASTURE

Councillor J Clark
6c Moule Close
Newton Aycliffe DL5 5HJ
Tel: 07972 170190
E-mail: johnclark.labour@gmail.com

Councillor Dave Hardaker
51 Watson Road,
Newton Aycliffe,  DL5 5JX
Tel: 01325 314442
Mobile: 07981 238192
E-mail: dave.hardaker@btinternet.com

WEST

Councillor Eddy Adam
58 Arncliffe Place
Newton Aycliffe DL5 7EE
Mobile: 07900 701966
E-mail: eddy.adam@durham.gov.uk

Councillor M. Ashcroft
73 Oakfield
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7AT
Tel: 07811 403986
E-mail: martyc18@mail.com

Councillor Arun M. Chandran
88 Honister Place
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7DN
Tel: 01325 313224
Mobile: 07711 573043
E-mail: arunmchandran@aol.com

Councillor George C. Gray
35 Stephenson Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7AF
Tel: 01325 314934
Mobile: 07711 159763
E-mail: georgecgray@btinternet.com

Councillor Kate Hopper
3 High Barn Road, School Aycliffe,
Newton Aycliffe.
DL5 6PY
Tel: 03000 268727
E-mail: kate.hopper@durham.gov.uk

Councillor Ken Robson
35 Priestman Road,
Newton Aycliffe.  DL5 4EY
Tel: 01325 321471
Mobile: 07443 046804
E-Mail: ken_robson@lineone.net

WOODHAM

Councillor B. A. Clare
25 Haslewood Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4XF
Tel: 01325 318333
E-mail: barbaraaclare@sky.com

Councillor Mrs M. Dalton
17 Sunningdale
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4TS
Tel: 01325 320499

Councillor Mrs S. Haigh
52 Shafto Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5QS
Tel: 01325 318303
Mobile: 07867 788603

Councillor K. Henderson
15 Lowther Drive
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4TJ
Tel: 01325 319542

Councillor Paul Symons
69 Guthrum Place,
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4QD
Mobile: 07496 180442
E-mail: symo1979@hotmail.co.uk

Councillor Sally Symons
69 Guthrum Place,
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4QD
Mobile: 07495 705413
E-mail: symons039@hotmail.com

 

COUNTY COUNCILLORS:

Councillor Eddy Adam
Councillor Jim Atkinson
Councillor J. D. Clare
Councillor Kate Hopper
Councillor Mrs S. J. Iveson
Councillor Scott Durham
Councillor Paul Howell

_________________________________________________________________________________________

COUNCIL COMMITTEES

COUNCIL
(All Members)
Chairman: Councillor Mrs. Mary Dalton (Mayor), Vice-Chairman: Councillor Jed Hillary (Deputy Mayor)

COUNCIL
(All Members)
Councillor Wendy P. Hillary (Mayor), Councillor John Clark (Deputy Mayor)

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
(26 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors E. Adam, M. Ashcroft, J. Atkinson, D.G. Atkinson, Kathryn Beetham, P.J. Bergg, B. Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, A.M. Chandran, Mrs. B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, G.C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, D. Hardaker, K. Henderson, J.P. Hillary,  Mrs. W.P. Hillary, Mrs. K. Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, K. Robson and P. Symons.

RECREATION COMMITTEE
(26 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors E. Adam, M. Ashcroft, J. Atkinson, D.G. Atkinson, Kathryn Beetham, P.J. Bergg, B. Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, A.M. Chandran, Mrs. B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, G.C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, D. Hardaker, K. Henderson, J.P. Hillary,  Mrs. W.P. Hillary, Mrs. K. Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, K. Robson and Mrs. S.A. Symons.

POLICY & RESOURCES COMMITTEE
(26 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors E. Adam, M. Ashcroft, J. Atkinson, Kathryn Beetham, P.J. Bergg, B. Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, A.M. Chandran, Mrs. B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, G.C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, D. Hardaker, Mrs. I. Hewitson, J.P. Hillary,  Mrs. W.P. Hillary, Mrs. K. Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, K. Robson, P. Symons and Mrs. S.A. Symons.

SUB-COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS
from the Policy and Resources Committee

SERVICE REVIEW WORKING GROUP
(8 Members)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, A.M. Chandran, R.S. Fleming, B. Hall, Mrs. W.P. Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and K. Robson.

GENERAL APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE
(Members chosen as necessary from appropriate Committee)

MEMBER APPEALS PANEL
(Members chosen as necessary from Personnel Sub-Committee)

PERSONNEL SUB-COMMITTEE
(14 Members + Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, J. Atkinson, Kathryn Beetham, W. Blenkinsopp, Mrs. B.A. Clare, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, D. Hardaker, Mrs. W.P. Hillary, M. Iveson,  Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw and K. Robson.

APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE
(4 Members + Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Clrs J.D. Clare, J. Clark, G.C. Gray, J.P. Hillary and P. Symons.

AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE
(8 Members + Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Kathryn Beetham, P.J. Bergg, A.M. Chandran, G.C. Gray, Mrs. W.P. Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Mrs. V.M. Raw.

ASSET MANAGEMENT MEMBER WORKING GROUP
(11 Members)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, J. Atkinson, A.M. Chandran, R.S. Fleming, G.C. Gray, J.P. Hillary, Mrs. W.P. Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw and P. Symons.

CHARGES WORKING GROUP
(Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Environment, Recreation and Policy and Resources Committees plus the Mayor and Deputy Mayor)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, J. Clark, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, B. Hall, J.P. Hillary, Mrs. W.P. Hillary and M. Iveson.

REVIEW SUB-COMMITTEE
(6 Members)
Councillors A.M. Chandran, J.P. Hillary,  M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw and K. Robson.

PRE-SCHOOL SUB-COMMITTEE
(5 Members + Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Policy & Resources)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Kathryn Beetham, R.S. Fleming, Mrs. S. Haigh, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Mrs. S.A. Symons.

WORKING GROUPS
from the Recreation Committee

GOLF COURSE WORKING GROUP
(1 Member + Chair and Vice-Chair of Recreation)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, D.A. Atkinson, J. Atkinson, R.S. Fleming, B. Hall, J.P. Hillary and M. Iveson.

SPORTS COMPLEX WORKING GROUP
(Members chosen as necessary)

FESTIVAL WORKING GROUP
(3 Members + Chair & Vice-Chair of Recreation)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Kathryn Beetham, B. Hall, D. Hardaker and J.P. Hillary.

SANTA TOURS WORKING GROUP
(1 Member + Chair & Vice-Chair of Recreation and Policy)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, R.S. Fleming, B. Hall, J.P. Hillary and M. Iveson.

SUB-COMMITTEE
from the Environment Committee

PLANNING SUB-COMMITTEE
(11 Members +  Mayor and Deputy Mayor)
Councillors P. Bergg, A. Chandran, Mrs. B.A. Clare, J. Clark, G.C. Gray, I. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, D. Hardaker, J. Hillary, Mrs. W. Hillary, M. Iveson and K. Robson.